News Archive




Shane Fenton reports from Mossfield Park

There was some excellent performances at the Argylleshire Games in Oban on Thursday, once the early morning rain and cloud dispersed Mossfield Park was bathed in warm sunshine for the afternoon action.

A number of athletes who picked up titles and medals at the recent senior and junior Scottish athletics championships were once again in winning form.

Scottish triple jump champion Tony Daffurn, Kilbarchan had a memorable day winning all three jumps[Long,High, Triple] competitions as well as the 100 metres and 150 metres races.

The highlight however was his performance in the triple jump where he broke a ground record that had stood for 17 years, Tony's jump of 47' 3'' eclipsed the previous best figures of 46.6.5'' which was set back in 1997 by Mark Parham of Glasgow.

Daffurn's triple jump success also clinched him the Argylleshire Light Field Championship title.

His two track wins however wasn't enough to win him the Argylleshire Sprint Championship which consists of 100m, 150m, 400m and 800 metres that honour went to fellow Kilbarchan athlete Connor Henderson who won both the 400m and 800m and had a 3rd in the 100m and a 4th in the 150m.

Four days after winning gold in the Under-20 100 metres at the Scottish age-group championships in Aberdeen, Laura McCracken was once again in winning form, the Victoria Park-Glasgow athlete who last month bagged the £600 prize following her sprint win at the Bridge of Allan Games landed a double with wins in both the 100 amd 150 metres races. she didn't win the overall Argylleshire womens sprint champion however, that title went to her club mate Erin Leggate who won the 400 metres and placed 2nd in the 90m, 3rd in the 150m and 2nd in the 800 metres.

The Argylleshire middle distance Championship for both men and women consists of the 800m, 1600m, 3200m and Hill Race. The female distance runners were thin on the ground this year but that takes nothing away from the performances of Natalie Sharp who won all four events to cap a money spinning day for the Kilbarchan athletes. Matthew Turner, Shettleston ended his games season for 2014 by edging the men's distance championship by 1 point from Craig Tomison, Oban. Turner won the 3200 metres and finished runner up in both the 800m and 1600m behind Connor Henderson and Craig Tomison respectively, the latter also won the 1600 metres handicap. The only other handicap race on the card is the 100 metres which saw frontmarker Sarah Ross Pitreavie AC hold on to break the tape just ahead of Donald Tod, ComriE and Liam Halliday Central AC in 10.86s

The Hill Race title went to Tom Smith from Oban who runs for the Lochaber club.

The Youth's 100 metres was won by Ben Coates, Edinburgh AC. Kieran Halliday, Central AC who was a bronze medalist in the 400m hurdles at the age group championships in Aberdeen at the weekend was victorious in the Boy'ss 600 metres with Emma Thompson, Oban winning the Girl's equivalent.

Brian Robin summarizes a successful heavy events competition[results below].

11 heavies took to the field at sunny Oban in a hotly contested competiton.

One record was broken by Lorne Colthart in the 56lb W.F.D. at 40'2.5'' which also gained him the SHGA British Championship for that discipline.
SHGA British Heavy & Light Hammer Champion was Kyle Randalls who was on his first visit to Oban, Kyle also won the Ewen Cameron Quaich for the 22lb Hammer.
The Inshaig Trophy for 22lb Clachd was won by Lukacz Wenta, the Inshaig Trophy for winner of the caber event was also won by Lukasz.
The last event proved the winner for Lukacz Wenta as he yet again won "Jocks" Trophy for the best overall heavy athlete beating Lorne Colthart by one point, with Bruce Robb in third place.


MEN 100M

1 Tony Daffurn Kilbarchan [12.09]

2 Donald Tod, Comrie

3 Liam Halliday Central AC

MEN 150M

1 Tony Daffurn [17.57]

2 Donald Tod

3 Connor Henderson Kilbarchan

MEN 400M

1 Connor Henderson [53.21]

2 Liam Halliday

3 Matthew Turner Shettleston

MEN 800M

1 Connor Henderson [2:11.23]

2 Matthew Turner

3 Craig Tomison Oban

MEN 1600M

1 Craig Tomison[5:51.95]

2 Matthew Turner

3 Ben Johnson Shettleston


1 Laura McCracken VP Glasgow[12.84]

2 Erin Leggett VP Glasgow

3 Amy Clancy Peebles


1 Laura McCracken[20.48]

2 Amy Clancy

3 Erin Leggett


1 Erin Leggate [64.95]

2 Natalie Sharp Kilbarchan

3 Sarah Ross Pitreavie AC


1 Natalie Sharp [2:37.23]

2 Erin Leggate

3 Sarah Ross


1 Natalie Sharp [5:28.92]

2 Grace Thompson Oban

3 Emma Thompson Oban

100m handicap

1 Sarah Ross [10.68]

2 Donald Tod

3 Liam Halliday


1 Craig Tomison [4:32.18]

2 Natalie Sharp

3 Matthew Turner


1 Matthew Turner

2 Craig Tomison

3 Natalie Sharp


1 Ben Coates Edinburgh AC[12.36]

2 Kieran Halliday Central AC

3 Scott Black Oban


1 Emma Thomson Oban[14.16]

2 Roanna Lilley Oban

3 Jade Dowell Oban


1 Kieran Halliday [47.51]

2 Ben Coates

3 Tom Lines Oban


1 Tony Daffurn [20' 8'']

2 Donald Tod

3 Matthew Turner


1 Tony Daffurn [47' 3'']NEW GROUND RECORD

2 Donald Tod

3 Matthew Turner


1 Tony Daffurn [1.70m]

2 Donald Tod

3 David Scott-Black Oban



1 Lukasz Wenta East Kilbride [55'1'']

2 Lorne Colthart Blair Atholl

3 Bruce Robb Oakley

22LB Clachd[Stone]

1 Lukasz Wenta [46' 1.5'']

2 Lorne Colthart

3 Bruce Robb

SHGA British Light Hammer CH.

1 Kyle Randalls Grangemouth [128' 6'']

2 Lorne Colthart

3 Lukasz Wenta

SHGA British Heavy Hammer CH

1 Kyle Randalls [109' 6.5'']

2 Lorne Colthart

3 Bruce Robb

SHGA British 56lb WFD

1 Lorne Colthart [40' 2.5'']

2 Bruce Robb

3 Lukasz Wenta


1 Lukasz Wenta

2 Lorne Colthart

3 Bruce Robb

56lb WFH

1 Lukasz Wenta [15']

2 = Kyle Randalls

2 = Bruce RobB


1 Lukasz Wenta

2 Lorne Colthart

3 Bruce Robb


Published: 2014-08-28 22:46:21