GOOD TURN-OUT ON A WET NIGHT
Shane Fenton reports from Loch Tay
Despite it turning out to be a damp wet night a number of athletes still made it up to the banks of Loch Tay for the annual Kenmore Highland Games, the only evening fixture on the SHGA calendar.
Runners contest a 90 metres 400 metres and 800 metres all handicaps as well as a hill race while the throwers had all the usual disciplines, there was an abundance of competitors for the latter with competition for locals, Perthshire and Open.
OPEN 90 METRES
There were two well contested heats in the 90 metres with the first three in each going forward to the final which was won by Michael Burns, Pitreavie AC in 10.53 seconds from former New Year Sprint winner Cumbie Bowers, Glenrothes.
1 Michael Burns, Pitreavie AC [10.53s]
2 Cumbie Bowers Glenrothes.
3 Kevin Eddy Kingseat
4 Liam Halliday Central AC
5 Nick Mitchell Glenrothes
6 Billy Martin Markinch
HILL RACE[Senior]
1 Johannas Felter
2 Judith Turner
3 Alan Stone
HILL RACE [Junior]
1 James Hurl
2 Zoe Brown
3 Iain Dott
OPEN 400 METRES
Nine runers went to post for the 400 metres and it produced a close finish with Billy Martin hitting the tape in 49.10 seconds just ahead of Cumbie Bowers and Lewis Hunter Pitreavie AC.
1 Billy Martin Markinch [49.10s]
2 Cumbie Bowers Glenrothes
3 Lewis Hunter Pitreavie AC
4 Michael Burns Pitreavie AC
5 Kevin Eddy Kingseat
6 Wallace McGown Sauchie.
OPEN 800 METRES
Dean Whiteford made the long journey from the Borders up to Perthshire a fruitful one by winning his 4th race in five days, following wins at Ceres and Kelso at the weekend Whiteford raced to victory in the 800 metres handicap overhauling Mike Murdoch, Glenrothes in the last few strides.
1 Dean Whiteford Innerleithen [2m 05.34s]
2 Mike Murdoch Glenrothes
3 Fergus McGaw Dunfermline
4 Lewis Hunter Pitreavie AC
5 Michael Burns Pitreavie AC
6 Ewan Dyer Pitreavie AC
HEAVY EVENTS
There was a good turn out of heavy event competittors with the games incorporating competitios for Open,and Perthshire.Lukasz Wenta emerged as the overall winner ahaead of Lorne Colthart and Stuart Anderson.
16LB HAMMER
1 Lorne Colthart Blair Atholl
2 Lucas Wenta East Kilbride
3 Stuart Anderson Lochearnhead
SHEAF PITCH
1 Stuart Anderson
2 Lorne Colthart
3 Lukasz Wenta
28LB WEIGHT FOR DISTANCE
1 Lukasz Wenta
2 Lorne Colthart
3 Stuart Anderson
56LB WEIGHT FOR DISTANCE
1 Lorne Colthart
2 Lucas Wenta
3 Stuart Anderson
56LB WEIGHT OVER THE BAR
1 Lukasz Wenta
2 = Lorne Colthart
2 = Heisi Geirmundsson
3 = Stuart Anderson
CABER
1 Lukasz Wenta
2 Stuart Anderson
3 Lorne Colthart
TIRENE STONE
1 Lukasz Wenta
2 Heisi Geirmundsson
3 Lorne Colthart
TUG OF WAR
1 Strathardle
2 Mount Blair.
Published: 2014-07-08 12:17:08